parkrun4 competion (July-December) – September 2nd. update

Roy is going to be missing for some time but none of his rivals could, this week, take advantage and he continues in first place.

Catherine, at Wilmslow, keeps second place but so far has resisted Elspeth’s bidding for her to do Lyme Park.

Stephen, at Wilmslow, glides up into third place.

Christian did venture to Lyme Park and was rewarded with fourth place.

Chris was also at Lyme park but nevertheless could not prevent a slip down to 5th.

Tony, at Congleton, managed neither to improve his best time nor his position.

Whilst Ian, at Burnage, moved-up to within a sliver of Tony.

Trevor finished third at Lyme Park (Malcolm was first) and is up to 14th.

Another at Lyme Park, Jan, making a rare venture into the hills ,and is clearly desperation for Summer Series points, she has risen to 17th.

James made his return to Wilmslow after a long layoff.

parkrun 4scores
4th.3rd.2nd.
BESTbestbestbest
Roy Pownall97.0%95.2%94.5%94.1%
Catherine Mellor101.1%99.8%99.6%99.4%
Stephen Feber101.8%101.0%100.3%98.7%
Christian Hook102.0%99.6%99.3%98.1%
Chris Cannon113.6%101.2%98.8%98.6%
Sharon Johnstone100.9%100.3%98.9%
Tony Hulme102.6%101.5%99.7%
Ian Ashcroft102.6%100.1%97.6%
Simon Fenton104.8%95.5%95.3%
Richard Hirons94.3%94.0%
Carolyn Hirons97.7%95.4%
Sue Strang97.8%95.9%
Andrew Whitingham101.3%98.7%
Trevor Morris101.9%100.9%
John Porteous102.1%101.2%
Matt Taylor103.0%100.1%
Jan Wyles106.3%104.4%
Alan Turner107.4%106.5%
James MacDonald90.0%
Ian Smallwood96.3%
Andrew Given96.7%
Patrick Grannan100.8%
Sharon Jones102.3%
Mark Crossland105.1%

 

Anyone wanting to participate please email Ian for individual targets for each of the 8 courses. You need to run at four different courses between now and the end of December.

 

The winner will be the person with the lowest 4th. best percentage.

 

A score of 101% means 1% slower than target, a score of 98% means 2% faster.

 

parkruns are dependent upon volunteers, let’s ensure we make an appropriate contribution.

Leave a Reply